Privacy policies

Privacy policies

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

Collection and use of personal data

Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Maintaining the company database to ensure records are kept up to date
  • Contacting you for updated consent to process your data
  • You have engaged with us on a work finding service

Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Clients that we introduce candidates to
  • Candidate’s former or prospective new employers that we obtain or provide references to
  • Our IT and CRM providers, including Payroll systems
  • Our insurers and legal advisors
  • Where required government, law enforcement agencies and other regulators

Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

  • Inability to source appropriate employment, introduce you to a client and potentially remove you from our database

 

Data retention 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal and sensitive personal data.

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the Operations Manager for The Works (UK) Ltd on gdpr@theworksrec.co.uk.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Operations Manager, The Works (UK) Ltd on gdpr@theworksrec.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

 

 

Website Privacy Policy

The Works UK Ltd (hereinafter The Works) is a company registered in England and Wales its registered address is 20 Canal Wharf, Leeds LS11 5PS and its registered number is 2998539.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We only use the information we collect about you to help match suitable job vacancies and for marketing and accounting purposes. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. All data will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will only use your data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

This statement sets out below:

  • How personally identifiable information of yours is collected from you through the website
  • How the information is used by us
  • With whom the information may be shared and for what purpose(s)
  • What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information?
  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected through our website
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

 

Information Collection and Use
The Works is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others. The Works collects information from our users at several different points on our website. (Aggregated demographic information can be shared see below.)

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Data Controller, The Works (UK) Ltd, 20 Canal Wharf, Leeds LS11 5PS.

Sharing
We may share aggregated demographic information with our clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Registration
We request information from the user on our online registration forms. Here a user must provide contact information and information regarding the type of work they are seeking, skills, qualifications and experience. This information is used to enable us to provide you with a work finding service. If we have trouble processing your application, this contact information is used to get in touch with you. The Works does not use this information for any other purpose.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site.

External Links
This web site may contain external links to other sites. Please be aware The Works is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security
This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration form asks users to enter sensitive information that information is encrypted and is protected with a secure email system. While we use encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our office.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.